moisav (moisav) wrote,
moisav
moisav

Международная конференция "Физика и эволюция магнитных и родственных им звезд"

http://www.sao.ru/hq/lizm/conferences/2014/en/programme.html

International Conference "Physics and Evolution of Magnetic and Related Stars"

Special Astrophysical Observatory, Russia
25 – 31 August, 2014
Program of the conference

Monday, August 25

Registration and Welcome coctail
19:00

Tuesday, August 26

Breakfast
8:30 - 9:00
Registration
9:00 - 10:00

Chairman - Yury Gnedin

Opening of the meeting
10:00 - 10:30

Gautier Mathys
The (very) slow rotation of magnetic Ap stars.
10:30 - 11:10

Coffee-break
11:10 - 11:40

Iosif Romanyuk, et al.
Magnetic stars in young clusters and associations.
11:40 - 12:20

Eugene Semenko, et al.
An enigma of star HD 34736.
12:20 - 12:40

Alexander Kholtygin, et al.
The B fields in OB stars (BOB survey).
12:40 - 13:00

Lunch 13:00 - 14:00

Chairman - Zdeněk Mikulášek

Luka Fossati
A comprehensive and critical re-analysis of FORS spectropolarimetric observation.
14:00 - 14:40

Denis Shulyak
Magnetic fields in low-mass stars from high-resolution infrared spectroscopy.
14:40 - 15:20

Coffee break
15:20 - 15:50

Excursion to the ancient churches
16:00 - 18:00

Dinner 19:00

Top

Wednesday, August 27


Breakfast
8:30 - 9:00

Chairman - Gautier Mathys

Konstanze Zwintz
Pre-main sequence stars and the power of asteroseismology.
9:00 - 9:40

Martin Netopil
The early stage of chemically peculiar stars.
9:40 - 10:20

Ilya Yakunin, et al.
Magnetic field measurements of late B-type starss.
10:20 - 10:40

Vasily Puzin
Measurement of magnetic field of FK Com.
10:40 - 11:00

Coffee-break
11:00 - 11:30

Zdeněk Mikulášek, et al.
New tools for finding and testing of weak periodical variability.
11:30 - 12:10

Evgeniya Karitskaya & Nikolai Bochkarev.
Expected observational optical manifestation of magnetic field of supergiant in X-ray binary Cyg X-1.
12:10 - 12:30

Mikhail Piotrovich, et al.
Magnetic field of compact objects in close X-ray binary systems.
12:30 - 12:50

Lunch 13:00 - 14:00

Chairman - Luka Fossati

Gennady Valyavin
Magnetic field of white dwarfs.
14:00 - 14:40

Orkhan Khalilov, et al.
Planet formation processes in AB Aur.
14:40 - 15:00

Alexander Kholtygin
Massive stars: line profile variations and magnetic fields.
15:00 - 15:20

Alexei Medvedev
Modeling the distribution function of massive stars magnetic fields.
15:20 - 15:40

Mikhail Pogodin, et al.
Probing the structure of the accretion regions in the sample of magnetic Ae/Be stars.
15:40 - 16:00

Coffee-break
16:00 - 16:30

John Landstreet, et al.
The magnetic star evolution project (teleconference).
16:30 - 17:10

Posters presentation
17:10 - 18:00

Concert. Jazz band «Opus» (Pyatigorsk)
18:00 - 19:00

Dinner 19:00

Top

Thursday, August 28


Breakfast
8:30 - 9:00

Chairman - Tatiana Ryabchikova

Santosh Joshi
Photometric and spectroscopic analysis of CP stars.
9:00 - 9:20

Zdeněk Mikulášek & Jan Janík
Preliminary study of variations of the cool CP star BS Cir.
9:20 - 9:40

Jan Janík
Is σ Scl really a variable CP star?
9:40 - 10:00

Miroslav Jagelka
Light variations of magnetic CP stars
10:00 - 10:20

Milan Prvák
Study of the Si stars φ Dra and V824 Cen.
10:20 - 10:40

Coffee-break
10:40 - 11:10

Excursion to the radio telescope RATAN-600
11:20 - 13:30

Lunch 13:30 - 14:30

Chairman - Yury Balega

Yury Gnedin
Rydberg states of atoms and molecules in atmospheres of very cool stars with magnetic fields.
14:30 - 15:10

Jakub Fišák
Rayleigh scattering in stellar atmospheres.
15:10 - 15:30

Igor Savanov
Magnetic spots on stars with planets from Kepler observations.
15:30 - 15:50

Coffee-break
15:50 - 16:20

Gregg Wade, et al.
Magnetic O-type stars in the Galaxy and beyond (teleconference).
16:30 - 17:10

Open discussion
17:10 - 18:00

Dinner 19:00

Top

Friday, August 29


Breakfast
8:30 - 9:00

Chairman - Denis Shulyak

Tatiana Ryabchikova
On the accuracy of the atmospheric parameters determination in B, A, F, G, K stars.
9:00 - 9:40

Yury Balega, et al.
Physical properties of the components of the massive magnetic binary θ1 Ori C.
9:40 - 10:10

Mikhail Sachkov
Observational spectral studies of roAp star pulsations.
10:10 - 10:40

Сoffee-break
10:40 - 11:10

Alexander Kolbin
Multipassband photometric mapping of several fast rotation stars.
11:10 - 11:30

Alexander Kholtygin, et al.
Fast microvariations in spectra of early type stars.
11:30 - 11:50

Jeewan Pandey
X-ray flares from late-type stars.
11:50 - 12:10

Reserved time
12:10 - 13:00

Lunch 13:00 - 14:00

Excursion to the 6m telescope
14:00 - 17:30

Dinner 19:00

Top

Saturday, August 30


Breakfast
8:30 - 9:00

Chairman - Martin Netopil

Gennady Valyavin
New spectropolarimeter for the 6m telescope.
9:00 - 9:20

Eduard Muslimov
Optical schemes of spectral instruments with non-classical concave gratings.
9:20 - 9:40

Posters presentation
9:40 - 10:40

Сoffee-break
10:40 - 11:10

Open discussion
11:10 - 12:00

Closing of the meeting
12:00 - 12:30

Lunch 13:00 - 14:00

Dinner 19:00

Top

Sunday, August 31

Breakfast
8:30 - 9:00
Excursion and picnic in Arkhyz
10:00 - 17:00
Tags: БТАшное, Буковское, конференции
Subscribe

  • Текущее

    Когда в начале месяца оказалось, что нам надо уйти на карантин, подумал - вот теперь отдохну, да и семьей буду весь день напролет! Тем более, перед…

  • Я вернулся...

    Да, забыл сообщить, что вернулся с крымской конференции еще на прошлой неделе. Некоторые, правда, уверяют, что «в Крыму ты и не был», так как ни…

  • Вода, вода

    В Витязево за пару дней выпало что-то около месячной нормы осадков. Но отдыхающие позитивны и при любом просвете идут по колено в воде к морю. На…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments