August 25th, 2014

VLT

Международная конференция "Физика и эволюция магнитных и родственных им звезд"

http://www.sao.ru/hq/lizm/conferences/2014/en/programme.html

International Conference "Physics and Evolution of Magnetic and Related Stars"

Special Astrophysical Observatory, Russia
25 – 31 August, 2014
Program of the conference

Monday, August 25

Registration and Welcome coctail
19:00

Tuesday, August 26

Breakfast
8:30 - 9:00
Registration
9:00 - 10:00

Chairman - Yury Gnedin

Opening of the meeting
10:00 - 10:30

Gautier Mathys
The (very) slow rotation of magnetic Ap stars.
10:30 - 11:10

Coffee-break
11:10 - 11:40

Iosif Romanyuk, et al.
Magnetic stars in young clusters and associations.
11:40 - 12:20

Eugene Semenko, et al.
An enigma of star HD 34736.
12:20 - 12:40

Alexander Kholtygin, et al.
The B fields in OB stars (BOB survey).
12:40 - 13:00

Lunch 13:00 - 14:00

Chairman - Zdeněk Mikulášek

Luka Fossati
A comprehensive and critical re-analysis of FORS spectropolarimetric observation.
14:00 - 14:40

Denis Shulyak
Magnetic fields in low-mass stars from high-resolution infrared spectroscopy.
14:40 - 15:20

Coffee break
15:20 - 15:50

Excursion to the ancient churches
16:00 - 18:00

Dinner 19:00

Top

Wednesday, August 27


Breakfast
8:30 - 9:00

Chairman - Gautier Mathys

Konstanze Zwintz
Pre-main sequence stars and the power of asteroseismology.
9:00 - 9:40

Martin Netopil
The early stage of chemically peculiar stars.
9:40 - 10:20

Ilya Yakunin, et al.
Magnetic field measurements of late B-type starss.
10:20 - 10:40

Vasily Puzin
Measurement of magnetic field of FK Com.
10:40 - 11:00

Coffee-break
11:00 - 11:30

Zdeněk Mikulášek, et al.
New tools for finding and testing of weak periodical variability.
11:30 - 12:10

Evgeniya Karitskaya & Nikolai Bochkarev.
Expected observational optical manifestation of magnetic field of supergiant in X-ray binary Cyg X-1.
12:10 - 12:30

Mikhail Piotrovich, et al.
Magnetic field of compact objects in close X-ray binary systems.
12:30 - 12:50

Lunch 13:00 - 14:00

Chairman - Luka Fossati

Gennady Valyavin
Magnetic field of white dwarfs.
14:00 - 14:40

Orkhan Khalilov, et al.
Planet formation processes in AB Aur.
14:40 - 15:00

Alexander Kholtygin
Massive stars: line profile variations and magnetic fields.
15:00 - 15:20

Alexei Medvedev
Modeling the distribution function of massive stars magnetic fields.
15:20 - 15:40

Mikhail Pogodin, et al.
Probing the structure of the accretion regions in the sample of magnetic Ae/Be stars.
15:40 - 16:00

Coffee-break
16:00 - 16:30

John Landstreet, et al.
The magnetic star evolution project (teleconference).
16:30 - 17:10

Posters presentation
17:10 - 18:00

Concert. Jazz band «Opus» (Pyatigorsk)
18:00 - 19:00

Dinner 19:00

Top

Thursday, August 28


Breakfast
8:30 - 9:00

Chairman - Tatiana Ryabchikova

Santosh Joshi
Photometric and spectroscopic analysis of CP stars.
9:00 - 9:20

Zdeněk Mikulášek & Jan Janík
Preliminary study of variations of the cool CP star BS Cir.
9:20 - 9:40

Jan Janík
Is σ Scl really a variable CP star?
9:40 - 10:00

Miroslav Jagelka
Light variations of magnetic CP stars
10:00 - 10:20

Milan Prvák
Study of the Si stars φ Dra and V824 Cen.
10:20 - 10:40

Coffee-break
10:40 - 11:10

Excursion to the radio telescope RATAN-600
11:20 - 13:30

Lunch 13:30 - 14:30

Chairman - Yury Balega

Yury Gnedin
Rydberg states of atoms and molecules in atmospheres of very cool stars with magnetic fields.
14:30 - 15:10

Jakub Fišák
Rayleigh scattering in stellar atmospheres.
15:10 - 15:30

Igor Savanov
Magnetic spots on stars with planets from Kepler observations.
15:30 - 15:50

Coffee-break
15:50 - 16:20

Gregg Wade, et al.
Magnetic O-type stars in the Galaxy and beyond (teleconference).
16:30 - 17:10

Open discussion
17:10 - 18:00

Dinner 19:00

Top

Friday, August 29


Breakfast
8:30 - 9:00

Chairman - Denis Shulyak

Tatiana Ryabchikova
On the accuracy of the atmospheric parameters determination in B, A, F, G, K stars.
9:00 - 9:40

Yury Balega, et al.
Physical properties of the components of the massive magnetic binary θ1 Ori C.
9:40 - 10:10

Mikhail Sachkov
Observational spectral studies of roAp star pulsations.
10:10 - 10:40

Сoffee-break
10:40 - 11:10

Alexander Kolbin
Multipassband photometric mapping of several fast rotation stars.
11:10 - 11:30

Alexander Kholtygin, et al.
Fast microvariations in spectra of early type stars.
11:30 - 11:50

Jeewan Pandey
X-ray flares from late-type stars.
11:50 - 12:10

Reserved time
12:10 - 13:00

Lunch 13:00 - 14:00

Excursion to the 6m telescope
14:00 - 17:30

Dinner 19:00

Top

Saturday, August 30


Breakfast
8:30 - 9:00

Chairman - Martin Netopil

Gennady Valyavin
New spectropolarimeter for the 6m telescope.
9:00 - 9:20

Eduard Muslimov
Optical schemes of spectral instruments with non-classical concave gratings.
9:20 - 9:40

Posters presentation
9:40 - 10:40

Сoffee-break
10:40 - 11:10

Open discussion
11:10 - 12:00

Closing of the meeting
12:00 - 12:30

Lunch 13:00 - 14:00

Dinner 19:00

Top

Sunday, August 31

Breakfast
8:30 - 9:00
Excursion and picnic in Arkhyz
10:00 - 17:00